網頁列印

內容來自網址: http://www.worldjournal.com

世界新聞網
隱私權聲明

世界日報非常重視您的隱私權。所以我們制訂了「世界日報網站隱私權聲明(下稱本聲明)」,載明我們如何蒐集、處理及利用您的個人資料。我們透過所經營之網站對於網友個人資料的蒐集、處理及利用,建議您閱讀本聲明,以了解我們的作法:

一、個人資料蒐集與目的:
  1. 個人資料之蒐集:
    在您加入世界日報所屬網站會員或使用其相關服務時,基於確認身分、提供會員服務及相關行銷需求,您可能被營運各該網站的企業體要求提供您的個人資料。個人資料類別:識別類(姓名、職稱、地址、聯絡電話、電子郵件信箱)、特徵類(年齡、性別、出生年月日等)、社會情況類(興趣、休閒、消費模式等)、教育、技術或其他專業類(學歷等)、受僱情形類(任職公司、薪資等)、其他(往來電子郵件、網站留言、系統自動紀錄之軌跡資訊等)。
  2. 個人資料選填說明:若世界日報於蒐集個人資料時,相關網頁或文件載明為選填者,僅為提供您使用相關會員服務更佳體驗,不影響您使用世界日報相關會員服務之權益。
  3. 個人資料蒐集之目的:
    當您提供您的個人資料時,您的個人資料會被我們蒐集、並安全地集體儲存在聯合報系會員資料庫系統中,供世界日報內部處理、利用。世界日報亦可能將個人資料與其他資料合併,用以提供並改進我們的產品、服務、內容及廣告。舉例而言,我們會將個人資料作為以下用途:

    • 您的個人資料,將使我們得以通知您有關世界日報最新產品、服務公告、以及最新訊息。
    • 我們會使用個人資料協助我們開發、交付及改進我們的產品、服務、內容及廣告。
    • 我們可能會使用您的個人資料傳送重要通知,諸如有關世界日報重大訊息或修改我們條款或政策之通知,但這並不意味著我們因此有將各種訊息逐一通知您的義務。
    • 我們也可能為內部目的使用個人資料,例如:稽核、資料分析及研究等,以改進世界日報之產品、服務及客戶溝通。我們可能使用外部服務供應商之軟硬體進行上述活動。
    • 若您參加提供競賽或類似的促銷活動,我們亦可能使用您提供的個人資料進行該些活動。
二、個人資料利用期間、地區及對象:
  1. 個人資料利用期間:除另有約定者外,世界日報將於會員有效期間及屆滿後一年內,利用您的個人資料。
  2. 個人資料利用地區:世界日報個人資料主機、相關網路伺服器主機所在地及世界日報相關服務或商品發行或行銷地區。
  3. 個人資料利用對象:世界日報關係企業及相關委外之協力廠商 (例如:供應商、提供物流、金流或活動贈品之廠商);如為世界日報與其他廠商共同蒐集者,將於該共同蒐集之活動中載明。
三、技術與cookie:
  1. 世界日報相關網站伺服器可能會自動記錄您所閱讀的網頁、來自的 IP 位址及網域名稱。這些資訊僅用於進行數據性的統計分析,不涉及您的個人身分資料,提供改進我們的產品、服務、網站內容、系統、廣告之用,我們也會提供給廣告商,作為廣告效果評估之依據。
  2. 如果您在網站作個人化的設定或加入會員時,我們會放置 cookie (一個小小的標示性文字檔案)在您所使用的電腦中,這個 cookie 並不包含足以辨識您個人身分的資料,而是記錄您在本網站所作個人化首頁的設定等資料。網站伺服器僅能讀取 cookie 中關於在各該聯合報系網站的活動記錄,無法讀取網友在其他網站的活動記錄。如果您不希望接受 cookie,請自行利用瀏覽器的設定加以排除;不過,如此一來您將無法享受各該網站所提供的部分服務。
四、個人資料的利用:
  1. 世界日報將依蒐集目的及本聲明所揭載之方式及範圍內利用您的個人資料,並依法採取各項必要措施保護您的個人資料,包括行政上、技術上及實際上的措施,使您的個人資料免於損失、遭竊或濫用,亦免於遭受未經授權之擅自存取、揭露、變更或損毀,此外,聯合報系絕不將您的個人資料販賣給聯合報系以外的其他人及單位,我們並且嚴禁內部人員私自使用這些個人資料。
  2. 向第三人揭露:
    • 世界日報某一些產品或服務可能是與其他策略性合作廠商所合作提供,為了提供這些產品或服務,我們必須提供特定個人資料予配合廠商,您所得到的產品或服務即依據世界日報與合作廠商各自的網站隱私權聲明。世界日報不會將您的個人資料分享予第三人供其用於行銷目的。
    • 若為執行我們的條款或保護我們的營運或使用者,而且經過我們評估揭露您的資料係屬合理必要,則我們亦可能揭露之。此外,若發生公司重整、合併或出售情事,您的個人資料將移轉給相關第三人。
    • 自我負責原則:
      在您使用世界日報的相關產品或服務或在世界日報相關網站的討論區、留言版張貼資料時,您提供的個人資料會顯示給其他使用者,且其他使用者亦可閱讀、蒐集或使用之。在此等情況下,您必須自行對您選擇提供的個人資料負責。例如,若您將您的姓名或電子郵件信箱張貼於論壇佈告欄上,該資料即為公開資料。我們並不干預您自行決定公開個人資料的行為,但相對地,世界日報也不會針對此類行為引起的困擾負責。
五、個人資料權利行使方式:
  1. 依個人資料保護法第 3 條規定,您就您的個人資料享有查詢或請求閱覽、請求製給複製本、請求補充或更正、請求停止蒐集、處理或利用、請求刪除的權利。
  2. 您可以隨時修改您的個人資料或密碼,我們也會不定時提醒您更新您的偏好設定或最新聯絡資料,即可協助確保您的聯絡資料與偏好選項為正確、完整且最新的資料與選項,以便能提供給您更優質的產品及服務。
六、其他事項:
  1. 世界日報各個網站或服務可能會有更詳細、具體的隱私權規定,本聲明並不排斥該等更詳細、具體規定的效力。
  2. 因應社會環境及法令規定的變遷與科技的進步,世界日報為保護網友隱私、促進個人資料之合理利用等,有權修改這份公告,並儘速更新與告知您。若您對本網站隱私權聲明有任何意見,歡迎電郵到[email protected]告訴我們。
  3. 世界日報網站隱私權聲明最近一次修改時間:2015 年 02 月 01 日。
Privacy Policy
Last Updated on February 1, 2015

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for The World Journal newspaper and worldjournal.com. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to “The World Journal” include worldjournal.com and The World Journal newspaper.
The World Journal Services may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Customer Service by sending an email to [email protected]. If you are not satisfied with our response you can call our office at 718-746-8889.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The World Journal or a designated service provider collects personal information that you voluntarily provide on this Web site, on third-party websites and applications when subscribing to the digital edition of World Journal ePaper, or offline in connection with your World Journal print edition subscription, which may include your name, address, e-mail address, credit card number, billing information, etc. For example, The World Journal or a designated service provider collects personal information when you register on this Web site, request certain The World Journal services or products, or submit the information to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion. This information is used to provide you your requested service or product and to communicate with you. We use any credit card or payment information we acquire from you to fulfill your order. Consistent with the choice you make when providing personal information, The World Journal may use your personal information to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions via various means including e-mail. You may instruct The World Journal at any time not to use your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with information, special offers, and promotions by emailing at [email protected]. Please also note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.

Use of Cookies and Other Electronic Tools

The World Journal and the parties with whom we work (e.g., service providers, business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use “cookies”, Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of this Web site and other websites. This information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed this Web site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Web site, the number of links you click within this Web site, the functions you use on this Web site, the databases you view and the searches you request on this Web site, the data you save on or download from this Website and the number of times you view an advertisement.
The World Journal and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of The World Journal or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to this Web site (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of this Web site, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on this Web site or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of this Web site and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information. To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of this Web site or other websites may be combined with personal or other information about you from other online or offline sources. If you prefer that we not combine non-personal information that has been collected, through cookies, about your use of this Web site or other websites with personal or other information about you, then please delete and disable cookies for each browser, on each computer you use to surf the Web.
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use to surf the Web. Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g., AOL, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), you should repeat this procedure with each one. Similarly, if you connect to the Web from multiple devices (e.g., work and home), you need to set each browser on each device. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this Web site, such as the polls, surveys, contests, and product sales, and certain areas of the Web site for which you need to log in, will not function properly, and the advertising you receive when you visit this Web site may not be advertisements tailored to your interests.

Advertisements

The World Journal, its designated service providers, or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognize unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on this Web site or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, this Web site and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Web site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Web site. The use and collection of your information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.
The World Journal’s designated service providers assist The World Journal with advertisement display functions and related analytics for this Web site.

Disclosure of Personal Information and Other Information

The World Journal may share your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers. The World Journal may share with other third parties information about our Web site users, such as your use of this Web site or other websites, and the services provided on this Web site or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis. Consistent with the choice you make when providing personal information, The World Journal may also share your personal information with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) that provides you with special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you.
If you participate in certain features of this Web site (e.g., sharing news stories of interest), please note that any information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/or other users whom you have designated. If you choose to provide access to designated individuals, please be aware that any information you post will be visible to such individuals for their use. The World Journal is not responsible for the information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Web site, and neither The World Journal’s nor others’ use of such information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Modifications To This Privacy Policy

The World Journal reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

mPaper
服務條款
  1. 個人資料
    1. 世界日報(下稱“本報”)承諾保護會員的隱私;
    2. 所有在本報網站(下稱“本站”)進行線上註冊的會員,都必須保證提交本站的資訊準確、真實。為順利完成交易,會員應當向本站提交所有必要的資訊,包括但不限於:(1)支付方式;(2)會員選擇的交付方式;(3)交付地址。
    3. 會員向本站提交的資訊將由安全技術、隱私保護以及限制本報員工流覽等措施加以保護。除為完成相關交易而提供給相關商品或服務之提供廠商或其他相關方以外,不會任意洩露或提供給第三人。
    4. 除上述情形以外,本站有權在下列情形發生時提供會員的特定資訊:
      1. 依法律程序規定,如搜查令、傳票、法院令或其他法律、行政法規;
      2. 為執行本約定條款,或因會員違反約定條款;
      3. 為維護本站系統之正常運作及安全;
      4. 為保護(i)本站,或(ii)其他會員,或(iii)第三人的合法權益。
    5. 會員對於其個人資料、付款資料(包括信用卡資料)及會員密碼等,應妥善保管以免外泄。所有使用其帳號和密碼登陸本站後的行為,均視為該會員之行為,本報及本站不予承擔責任。
  2. 系統安全
    本站不擔保會員上傳的資訊能夠正常顯示,也不擔保資訊傳輸的準確性;如果會員發現本站有錯誤或疏失,請立即通知本站客服中心。本站會定期將資訊備份。本站不對下列情形承擔責任:

    1. 失誤刪除的資訊;
    2. 備份儲存失敗的資訊,以及
    3. 由於其他技術和非人為原因導致的資訊丟失。
  3. 線上支付
    1. 會員在本站進行線上支付,即表示會員願意訂購產品並遵守交易規則。會員資訊(如家庭/工作位址、電話號碼、電子郵件等)如有變更,應立即更新資訊。若會員未及時更新資訊,不得以資訊不符為由否認其訂單或拒絕支付。即使出現資訊不符的情況,本站也有權單方請求並執行以上訂單的線上支付。
    2. 所有在本站進行的線上交易,會員同意以本站所記錄、保留的電子交易資訊為准。如有糾紛,本站所記錄、保留的電子交易資訊視為對會員具有約束力。會員如果發現交易資訊不正確,應立即通知本站客服中心,否則由此引起的一切不利後果由會員自行承擔,不論該後果是否合理、是否可以預見。
  4. 退款
    如果訂單線上支付後會員希望取消訂閱,須在欲停止訂閱的三個工作日之前,以電子郵件聯繫本站客服中心以提交取消訂閱申請。本站會在收到取消申請的五個工作日或其他合理期間內按照訂閱的剩餘天數比例,計算餘款數額並安排退款。
  5. 其他條款
    1. 除本服務條款外,會員應遵守本站不定期發佈的為線上支付或交易所擬訂至其他相關辦法及說明。
    2. 本站保留隨時修改本服務條款之權利,修改後的服務條款將公佈於本站,不予個別通知會員。會員承諾定期查看本站服務條款修改資訊,並遵守修改後的服務條款。
  6. 非個人信息
    在本政策中,“非個人信息”指的是不能直接識別您的信息。此外,非個人信息還指“整合”並“去個人化”的信息,即我們收集的關於我們的服務的使用情況已經去除了可識別個人的數據的信息。
    我們可能使用工具或第三方分析軟件自動收集和使用非個人信息。我們可能收集、使用的非個人信息包括但不限於以下類型:

    1. 設備屬性,包括但不限於IP地址、網卡(MAC)地址、開放性獨特設備標識符和廣告識別符 或其他永久性或非永久性設備標識符(“設備標識符”);
    2. 設備軟件平臺和固件;
    3. 手機運營商;
    4. 郵政編碼、地域碼、粗略定位等地理數據;
    5. 遊戲進程、遊戲時間、得分和成績;
    6. 其他我們為提升我們的服務和其他服務和產品而合理需要的非個人信息。

    我們可能使用友盟分析工具來開發我們的服務和分析您使用服務的情況。友盟將根據友盟隱私政策使用、處理通過我們服務搜集到的您的數據。您在安裝、使用、註冊或以其他方式訪問我們的服務前,請點擊http://www.umeng.com/privacypolicy 仔細閱讀友盟隱私政策,以了解友盟如何處理您的數據,以及友盟的名稱、地址和聯絡方式。
    壹旦您安裝、使用、註冊或以其他方式訪問我們的服務,那就意味著您已經同意我們使用友盟分析工具並接受友盟隱私政策,並且在知情的基礎上明確同意友盟按其隱私政策的規定處理、使用和披露您的數據。如果您不接受友盟的隱私政策,請不要安裝、使用、註冊或以其他方式訪問我們的服務。

Terms of Service
  1. Personal Information
    1. World Journal (hereinafter,”WJ”) is committed to the protection of Members privacy.
    2. All Members who register on the WJ website (hereinafter,”Website”) are required to confirm that the information which they provide to the Website is accurate and correct. In this regard, Members are required to provide the Website with all information necessary to fulfill any transaction on the Website, including but not limited to such information as (i) the method of payment, (ii) the Member’s preferred method of delivery; and (iii) the delivery address.
    3. The information provided by Members to the Website will be protected by secure technology, privacy protection controls and restrictions on WJ employee access and will not be disclosed or provided to any third-party expect as required in order to process Members’ transactions with goods and services providers or with other relevant parties.
    4. In addition to the foregoing, the Website reserves the right to release specific information about a Member’s account only (a) to comply with valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order or as otherwise required by law or applicable administrative rule and/ or regulation;(b) as required for the implementation of this Agreement or in response to a breach of the agreed terms thereof by a Member or Members; (c) to maintain the normal operation of the system and the safety of the Website; or, (d) to protect the legitimate interests (I)of the Website; (ii) other Members of the Website; or (iii) of a third party.
    5. Members should use reasonable cave and diligence to safeguard their personal information, payment nformation (including credit card information), Username and Password in order to avoid unauthorized disclosure of such information. All actions taken by a Member on the Website after having accessed the Member’s account with his/her Username and Password will be considered the Member’s responsibility for which neither WJ nor the Website shall be liable.
  2. System Security

    This Website does not guarantee the information uploaded by members will be displayed properly, nor the transmission accuracy of the information; if Members find the errors or omissions on this Website, please inform the Customer Service Center of this Website immediately. This Website will backup information on a regular basis. This Website will not be responsible for (i) information deleted by mistake (ii) information lost by backup or (iii) information lost due to other technical and non-human causes.

  3. Online Payment
    1. Payment on this Website means that the Members intend to order the goods and intend to comply with the trading rules. Members should immediately update any changes to “Member Information” (such as home/business address, phone number, email address, etc.). Members shall not be permitted to deny order(s) or refuse to pay for such order(s) based upon information discrepancies resulting from Members’ failure to promptly update “Member Information”. The Website reserves the right to unilaterally enforce and to require online payment for orders notwithstanding discrepancies in “Member Information”.
    2. With regard to all online transactions on the Website, Members hereby agree that the online transaction records kept and maintained by the Website shall be deemed controlling for any and all purposes. In the event of any dispute between a Member and the Website, the online records kept and maintained by the Website shall be deemed final and binding on the Member. Members should immediately inform the Website’s Customer Service Center for any information discrepancies regarding any given transaction; otherwise, Members shall assume any and all negative consequences which may result therefrom, whether reasonably or foreseeable or not.
  4. Refund

    In the event a Member wishes to terminate his/her subscription to the Website, subsequent to payment, the Member must inform the Website’s Customer Service Center of that decision via email and submit the requisite application cancelling such subscription not less than three (3) days prior to the date that the cancellation is to take effect. The Website will calculate any balance due to the Member based on the proportion of the days remaining in the subscription period. The Website shall make arrangements with the Member (within five (5) business days or such other reasonable period after receipt of the cancellation application) to refund such balance as may be due the Member.

  5. Miscellaneous Terms
    1. In addition to the foregoing terms, Members hereby agree to fully and completely comply with such other additional terms and conditions relating to matters concerning online payment and transactions as may, from time-to-time, be promulgated by the Website.
    2. The Website reserves the right to modify and/or revise these terms and such modified and/or revised terms shall be posted on the Website without additional individual notice to Members. Members agree that they are solely responsible for regularly monitoring the Website for such revisions and/or modifications to the terms hereof and agree in advance to fully comply with all such modified and/ or revised terms.

Copyright 2017 世界新聞網-北美華文新聞、華商資訊. All rights reserved.